Programme

Download the pdf version of the programme
Download the detailled programme of the parallel sessions
Download the detailled list of Posters

Monday August 28th
Primordial Universe
 
08:00 - 09:00 REGISTRATION  
09:00 - 09:40 Inflation and Geometry Diederik Roest (Van Swinderen Instit. for P.P. and Gravity - Univ. of Groningen, The Netherlands)
09:40 - 10:20 A direct probe of the scenario of the primordial universe Xingang Chen (Harvard University, USA)
10:20 - 11:00 Dark Energy Filippo Vernizzi (CEA, France)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:10

Update on Bouncing and Emergent Cosmologies

Robert Branderberger (McGill University, Canada)
12:10 - 12:50 Emergent Gravity Eric Verlinde (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch  
14:20 - 18:50 Parallel sessions Large Scale Structure
CMB
Inflation and Primordial Universe

18:50 - 20:00

Welcome Cocktail
 
Tuesday August 29th
CMB
 
09:00 - 09:40 The CMB and Inflation: Observational Constraints on the Primordial Curvature Power Spectrum George Smoot (PCCP, France)
09:40 - 10:20 Cosmic concordance in the CMB and other probes Silvia Galli (IAP, France)
10:20 - 11:00 Are galactic foregrounds a fundamental limit to characterize primordial CMB B-modes? Josquin Errard (APC, France)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:10 Resolving the Tension in H0 Wendy L. Freedman (University of Chicago, USA)
12:10 - 12:50 Cosmology with Supernovae Nao Suzuki (KAVLI/IPMU, Japan)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch  
14:20 - 15:00 Black Holes, Holography and Quantum Information Daniel Harlow (MIT, USA)
15:00 - 17:00 Round table Francois Bouchet (IAP, France), John Carlstrom (KICP/U.Chicago/Argonne, USA), Ken Ganga (APC, France), Adrien Lee (UC Berkeley Physics, USA), Masahi Hazumi (KAVLI/IPMU, Japan)
17:00 - 17:20 Coffee Break  
17:20 - 19:20 Parallel sessions Large Scale Structure
Primordial Universe
Inflation and Primordial Universe

19:20 - 20:30

Poster Session with a cocktail

Wednesday August 30th
LSS, Dark Energy

 
09:00 - 09:40 Present and future redshift surveys David Schlegel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
09:40 - 10:20 Relativistic effects in large-scale structure Camille Bonvin (Dpt. Theoretical Physics, University of Geneva, Switzerland)
10:20 - 11:00 Cosmological results from the Kilo Degree Survey Hendrik Hildebrandt (Emmy Noether Research Group, AIfA, Germany)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:10 Cosmological simulations of our Universe Debora Sijacki (Institute of Astronomy/Kavli Institute for Cosmology, Univ. of Cambridge, UK)
12:10 - 12:50 Large Scale Structures and Neutrinos Licia Verde (ICREA and ICC-UB, Spain)
12:50 - 13:50 Lunch  
13:50 - 18:40 Parallel sessions Modified Gravity
Gravitational Waves + Dark Matter
Multi-field + Cosmic Strings
19:00 - 21:00 Einstein, Black Holes and Gravitational Waves Barry Barish (Caltech, USA)
     
Thursday August 31st
Gravitational waves and high energy Universe
 
09:00 - 09:40 Gravitational wave probes of cosmological physics Scott Hughes (MIT Dpt. of Physics, USA)
09:40 - 10:20 Detection of Gravitational Waves Chris Van Den Broeck (Nikhef, The Netherlands)
10:20 - 11:00 Cosmology with the gravitational wave interferometer LISA Chiara Caprini (APC, France)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:10 Multimessenger Astronomy Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
12:10 - 12:50 Cosmic Rays and Cosmology Angela Olinto (University of Chicago, USA)
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch  
14:20 - 18:50 Parallel sessions Dark Matter
Modified Gravity + Primordial Universe
Large Scale structure + CMB
20:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner  
     
Friday September 1st
Dark Matter, Particle Physics
 
09:00 - 09:40 Particle candidates of dark matter Ki Young Choi (Chonnam National University, Korea)
09:40 - 10:20 Indirect detection of dark matter: Status and outlook Christoph Weniger (GRAPPA, Institute of Physics, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
10:20 - 11:00 Primordial black holes and gravitational waves Misao Sasaki (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto Univ., Japan)
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break  
11:30 - 12:10 Searches for Dark Matter at LHC Andreas Petridis (University of Adelaide, Australia)
12:10 - 12:50 Neutrino properties Thomas Schwetz (KIT, Germany)
12:50 - 13:30 DarkSide Cristiano Galbiatti (Princeton University, USA)
13:30 - 14:00 Tribute to Pierre Binetruy David Langlois (APC, France)
14:00 - 14:30 Summary Leszek Roszkowski (University of Sheffield, UK and National Centre for Nuclear Research, Poland)
14:30 END OF THE CONFERENCE